Monday, February 21, 2011

Very Blessed...It's a Gift - 2-21-11

its absolutely amazing. i am just loving my mission now. we dont get 35 people baptisms like jamer but i was talking to Dr Simenson, he asked how the work was going, he asked if there are any missionaries that dont get at least 1 baptism. he said that half the missionaries where he had just served a senior mission go home without getting a baptism. That was in england. we are doing alright according to me. Things are moving and i have been very very blessed to see this happen lately, its a gift, and nothing else. We have several investigators, they are all humble and will bless this ward in great ways.

The back thing is in my mind resolved, for real! the most simple thing that has been the greatest break-though in back pain treatment. I have been talking with the world's best, no lie, the number one, haha this is what it is. This solves it.

Thank You .... 2-14-11

Trev has been connected to a back doctor, Dr. Simonson, who was just finishing the end of his mission in Europe.
From Trev: Yeah, this doc knows whats up, 1 in 10 in the world. hahaha pretty lucky.... its just to push the disc back, it wont be this intense all the time
I had a cool experience while sitting at the sacrament table. I had the opportunity to thank Heavenly Father for the sacrifice of his son.
So i have a cool story, so today, we had a program at 11 so we did some work and took those hours earlier in the day so we could relax the rest of the day. so we went to our program before we got there we were waiting at the door of the building, a lady came by delivering food, its common here, take out delivery lunches, then she went in a minute later we did also, we pushed the elevator button, it came down, she was in it, it had pulled her back down on her way up. about a half an hour there. hit the elevator button. that same lady was on her way down. got her number, told her this wasnt an accident. Perfect timing. cool huh?along with that. the lady maybe wasn't that interested but there was a younger kid that took interest. hopefully we will meet with him later. yeah, the kid took an interest in the Book. i can see him changing, which doesnt seem apparent if you look at him, but i felt like he gave a crap haha if you know what i mean. some people are just like yeah, god.... great. i think the book called to him
we shopped for food already, most of our night will be making tortillas and stuff, thats right i can make homemade tortillas. and everything else. hahahaha you are gonna be pretty surprised when i get home what i can do., hahahaha we call that ÜGYES here... haha skilled/skillfull
Mom said, "We plan to have you feed us for the first month after you get home ... until you get a job, we will have you WorK for your KeeP! ;) So it sounds like Heavenly Father is still helping me by sending you good feelings and letting you know I love you... does he still let you feel it....? My Love to you?
Trevor said:I have felt it more lately than ever. I feel so close to you, and am so grateful for who you are. I have been blessed to see how blessed i am because of you. I love you too. Im on my way. I hope to bring more honor to you through the work i can do here. I dont want to be anywhere else in the world right now. I have to get going.

Wherefore didst thou fear... 2-7-11

We had a meeting with this one guy who asked us about receiving answers/inspiration. i told him about the time i gave amber a blessing. What i said and not even knowing the situation. I almost started to cry right there in the coffee shop, he was moved...
we could tell. he commended us for being such spiritual people at such a young age. he is a potential priesthood holder. potential branch President. no lie.this is a guy we have been meeting with lately.
i sure am. i talked with president friday on the phone. i felt down, i felt like the biggest burden with everything that had happened with me... and that were happening. he said i have no right to fear. and it took me right back to the MTC. i heard those exact words. its crazy how things work. i wrote in my journal that night, i do have purpose for being here. The Lord needs me to do something. And now the phrase "Wherefore didst thou fear" ring in my ears loud and clear. i am supposed to be here. for 2 years.
Paul is like one of my all time favorites. He knows how to throw down. Corinthians. Dang.
Hey! can you read more of Grandpas history to me?? I loved listening to that, i listened to it again last night... i really like just hearing about him. I wear his ties on the tough days, yours too, the ones you bought for me.
yeah, i actually just talked to a guy from Montana today at mcdonalds haha he was with a guy from Australia they were watching this horse riding bow shooting thing i talked to them about hunting and stuff cause they were in camo haha i told him i lived in utah, the montana guy said thats your problem.... haha anything happen with the population management yet??
yes i will be fine haha thanks mom, i love you so much, take care! enjoy DC!

The way the Lord needs it to be... 1-31-11

hey im staying. same comp. i have some
news... you will hear about it on my recording,
its about my back.... here we go again. Love ya,
elder Hansen

From the recording: Trev and his companion were teaching a guy and after as he stood up to leave the guy said to him… “Hey, look at me. I think your spine is crooked.” So he felt his spine and it is. His alignment is off. It was apparent to the guy so much that he could see it in Trev’s face. This made sense to Trev because he has felt that his recent back problem is different from what was going on in the MTC.

He wrote: Things are going okay here in Kaposvar we met with a few really cool people here lately. Nothing way exciting but things are starting to move and we got a really good referral which is extremely rare here in Hungary and to get a referral which actually goes somewhere, very rare. That lady is so ready she just needs some calm time and she is just in a really hard time in her life and she lives with her mom and daughter. Elder Swagger baptized the mom while he was there.
I would love to hear from the fam, nieces and nephews, Devin and Brett.
Everything will work out the way the Lord needs it to.
Love you guys!